bcn33rs

Archive for August, 2012|Monthly archive page

Ahmad Rashad sells for $271

In 1991 Portraits, 1992 Portraits on August 19, 2012 at 10:40 pm

Image

Jeremy Nierenberg, a card dealer in Tamarac, Fla., recently bought a lot of Pro Line cards from a collector. He is selling them individually on eBay, and he recently appears to have sold a Frank Gifford card for $299.

The collection had some rare cards in it, and one was this Ahmad Rashad card. Nierenberg’s buy-it-now price was $499.99, but he also was accepting best offers on the card. Apparently the high offer was $271.

Some other highlights were Reggie Langhorne selling for $271.50, Alonzo Highsmith for $177.51, Mark Carrier of the Bears for $128.04, Greg Townsend for $143.51, Albert Lewis for $95.

Oddly, the 1991 Roger Staubach Portraits card went for $120, which is a little high, IMHO.

His most recent set of auctions range from Ronnie Lott or Phil Simms starting at about $20 to John Elway at about $80 and Santa Claus at a C-note.

And if you’re looking for more prices that more Pro Line cards from 1991, 1992 or 1993 sold for, check out my Market Data section here. It’s not a price guide. It’s a list of sale prices that I am aware of. Some might be tremendous bargains. I recently bought a 1992 Thurman Thomas Profiles card for less than $5. That’s a great deal. Other prices might be gross overpayments. Maybe that Staubach that i mentioned a few paragraphs ago was too much. But, as I enter more results, a clearer picture will emerge of approximately how much other people are paying for the exact same card. And through that collection of data, perhaps readers will be able to gauge a fair range of prices for any particular card when buying or selling.

Advertisements

Stamp in the wrong place

In 1992 Profiles, Oddities on August 7, 2012 at 5:36 pm

Here’s a card I found on eBay. It’s a Derrick Thomas 1992 Profiles card that was stamped in the wrong place.

It’s difficult to tell from the front of the card, but look at the back. The stamp is in the top right corner, instead of the bottom.

Does anybody specifically collect oddball cards like this one? Would you call this an “error card”? Would anybody specifically avoid a card like this when putting together the whole set?

Here’s the other side of the same card.

And here’s a Bernie Kosar Profiles card I came across.

Did Frank Gifford sell for $299?

In 1992 Portraits on August 7, 2012 at 2:45 am


A reader recently asked if Frank Gifford signed any of his 1991 Pro Line cards. The answer is yes.

A seller called Imac7065 on the blowoutcards.com website (where I got the scan shown above) posted just this month that he had one and was wondering how much to sell it for. He decided to auction it on eBay with a starting price of $299, and he listed it Aug. 4. His eBay seller ID is Imac7065. He sold it Aug. 5 and wondered if he listed it for too little.

I’m aware that some Gifford autographs in the Pro Line set are believed to have been done with a rubber stamp. But this autograph looks genuine. I’m no expert on Gifford’s signature, but this signature has none of the telltale signs of a rubber stamp. There appear to be various pressure points and different densities in the ink. Looks good!

Here’s a link to the discussion about the cards on blowoutcards.com.

And here’s a scan of the auction result:

UPDATE ON AUG. 19, 2012
The same seller appears to be selling the same card in a newer auction. I’m not sure, but the card that appeared to sell for $299 sure looks like this one, which has a starting bid of $1,299.99.

However, there’s yet another Gifford, this one selling for $1,999, from the same seller with the same scan. Is he using multiple auctions to fish for the highest bid for that one card? Or does he have multiple Gifford autographs and is just reusing the one scan?